Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Picea brachytyla

Family: Pinaceae

Common name: SPRUCE

Native to: Southwest China

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, symbol of graceful strength


Type: tree

Form: erect


Leaves evergreen

Max height: 131 feet

Max width: 65.6 feet






Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate