Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Picea glauca
(sold as Conica)

Family: Pinaceae

Common name: SPRUCE

Native to: Canada, Northeastern United States


Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect


Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet






Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: conifer, evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Picea glauca conica  weg0027 2
  • Picea glauca conica  weg0027 3
  • Picea glauca conica  weg0027
  • Picea glauca conica  weg0028
  • Picea glauca conica 2
  • Picea glauca conica 3
  • Picea glauca conica