Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Picea glauca
(sold as Alberta spruce dwarf)

Family: Pinaceae

Common names: ALBERTA SPRUCE, SPRUCE

Native to: Canada, Northeastern United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: conifer, evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate