Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pieris formosa

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: CHINESE PIERIS, HIMALAYAN PIERIS

Native to: Himalayas, Nepal, Southwest China, Vietnam

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate