Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pieris japonica ‘Mountain Fire’

Family: Ericaceae

Common name: LILY OF THE VALLEY BUSH

Native to: Eastern China, Japan, Taiwan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green, light

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: light shade

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Pieris japonica mountain fire  6260043
  • Pieris japonica mountain fire  6260044
  • Pieris japonica mountain fire  6260045
  • Pieris japonica mountain fire  6260046 2
  • Pieris japonica mountain fire  6260046
  • Pieris japonica mountain fire  6260047
  • Pieris japonica mountain fire  6260048