Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aloe ciliaris

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: CLIMBING ALOE

Native to: Cape Of South Africa

Sentiment: wisdom and integrity

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, vine

Forms: spreading, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular