Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Pieris japonica
(sold as Temple Bells)

Family: Ericaceae

Common name: -LILY OF THE VALLEY BUSH

Synonym: Pieris ryukyuensis temple bells

Native to: East Asia, Himalayas, North America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Pieris japonica 'temple bells' 2
  • Pieris japonica 'temple bells' 3
  • Pieris japonica 'temple bells' 5
  • Pieris japonica 'temple bells'
  • Pieris ryukyuensis 'temple bells' weg0017
  • Pieris ryukyuensis 'temple bells' weg0019
  • Pieris ryukyuensis 'temple bells' 2 2
  • Pieris ryukyuensis 'temple bells' 2 3
  • Pieris ryukyuensis 'temple bells' 2
  • Pieris ryukyuensis 'temple bells' 3 2
  • Pieris ryukyuensis 'temple bells' 3 3
  • Pieris ryukyuensis 'temple bells' 3
  • Pieris ryukyuensis 'temple bells' 4
  • Pieris ryukyuensis 'temple bells'