Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Pieris japonica
(sold as Flaming Silver)

Family: Ericaceae

Common name: LILY OF THE VALLEY BUSH

Native to: Eastern China, Japan, Taiwan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, hedge or edging

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Pieris japonica flaming silver  6260050 2
  • Pieris japonica flaming silver  6260050 3
  • Pieris japonica flaming silver  6260050
  • Pieris japonica flaming silver  6260051