Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pimelea
(sold as Snow Clouds)

Family: Thymelaeaceae

Common name: PACE FLOWER

Synonyms: Pimelea ciliata snow clouds, Pimelea ferruginea

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Pimelea ciliata 'snow clouds' 2
  • Pimelea ciliata 'snow clouds' 3 2
  • Pimelea ciliata 'snow clouds' 3 3
  • Pimelea ciliata 'snow clouds' 3
  • Pimelea ciliata 'snow clouds'