Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Pinellia ternata

Family: Araceae

Common name: COW-DIPPER

Native to: China, Japan, Korea

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, invasive, toxic

Exposure: part shade

Invasive

Propagates by: division

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Pinellia ternata 2 2
  • Pinellia ternata 2
  • Pinellia ternata 3
  • Pinellia ternata