Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Pinus canariensis

Family: Pinaceae

Common name: CANARY ISLAND PINE

Native to: Canary Islands

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 197 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant