Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Pinus contorta

Family: Pinaceae

Common name: SHORE PINE

Synonym: Pinus contorta var. contorta

Native to: Coastal Northwestern United States

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 82 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, container

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: tolerates poor

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Pinus contorta var.  contorta  weg0057
  • Pinus contorta var.  contorta  weg0058
  • Pinus contorta var.  contorta  weg0059 2
  • Pinus contorta var.  contorta  weg0059
  • Pinus contorta var.  contorta  weg0060
  • Pinus contorta var.  contorta  weg0061
  • Pinus contorta var. contorta  weg0052
  • Pinus contorta var. contorta  weg0056

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - tree

This plant is one of 8 trees suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 3 of these plants attract birds and 4 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and medium heights - from 5 feet tall to over 10 feet tall. 2 of these trees are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 6 are evergreen. They can be grown in Zones 6-11. 6 trees that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. Six are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in 6 flower colors.

You are free to use any filter to reduce the plant list further, including those mentioned above. As with shrubs and vines, most trees respond well to pruning and shaping. As with most humans, they like being touched. And these eight trees, grown either in the ground or in a container, can attract adult butterflies to you and your garden.