Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pinus halepensis

Family: Pinaceae

Common names: ALEPPO PINE, PINE

Native to: Greece, Israel, Libya, Mediterranean, Morocco, Spain

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant