Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Aloe dichotoma

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: KOKERBOOM, QUIVER TREE

Native to: Cape Of South Africa

Sentiment: wisdom and integrity

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, tree

Forms: erect, rosette, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular