Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pinus radiata

Family: Pinaceae

Common name: MONTEREY PINE

Native to: California

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 150 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant