Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pinus virginiana

Family: Pinaceae

Common names: PINE, SCRUB PINE, VIROINLA PINE

Native to: North America

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant