Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pinus wallichiana

Family: Pinaceae

Common names: BHUTAN PINE, BLUE PINE, HIMALAYAN PINE

Native to: Himalayas, India, Southwestern China, Yunnan

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 164 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant