Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aloe dichotoma ssp. ramosissima

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: KOKERBOOM, QUIVER TREE

Synonym: Aloe ramosissima

Native to: Cape Of South Africa, Namibia

Sentiment: wisdom and integrity

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular