Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Pistacia lentiscus

Family: Anacardiaceae

Common name: MASTIC

Native to: Mediterranean Except Northeastern Africa

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant