Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pistia stratiotes

Family: Araceae

Common names: SHELL FLOWER, WATER LETTUCE

Native to: Pantropics

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Forms: clumping, rosette, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.033 feet

Max width: 0.033 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, invasive, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Invasive

Propagates by: division, seed

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: aquatic, moist

  • Pistia stratiotes (water cabbage)  6260052 2
  • Pistia stratiotes (water cabbage)  6260052 3
  • Pistia stratiotes (water cabbage)  6260052
  • Pistia stratiotes (water cabbage)  6260062
  • Pistia stratiotes (water cabbage)  6260063