Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Aloe ferox

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: CAPE ALOE

Native to: Cape Of South Africa

Sentiment: wisdom and integrity

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, rosette, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 4.6 feet

Flower

orange

Leaf

green, warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular