Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pisum sativum
(sold as Sugar-snap)

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: GARDEN PEA, PEA

Native to: Southern Europe

Plant

Types: annual, vine

Form: spreading

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Seedling days to mature: 85-105

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.