Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Platanus racemosa

Family: Platanaceae

Common names: ALISO, BUTTONWOOD, CALIFORNIA SYCAMORE, PLANE, PLANE TREE, SYCAMORE

Native to: Baja California, California

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 131 feet

Max width: 70 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular