Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Platycerium bifurcatum

Family: Polypodiaceae

Common names: ANTELOPE EARS, COMMON STAGHORN FERN, ELKHORN FERN, ELKIIORU FERN, STAGHORN FERN

Native to: Polynesia, Southeast Asia, Tropical Australia

Plant

Type: fern

Form: clumping

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moist, regular