Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Platycladus orientalis

Family: Cupressaceae

Common name: ORIENTAL ARBORVITAE

Synonym: Thuja orientalis

Native to: North Korea, Northeast Lran, Western China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 12 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cavities, shelter

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular