Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Platycodon grandiflorus ‘Sentimental Blue’

Family: Campanulaceae

Common names: BALLOON FLOWER, CHINESE BELLFLOWER

Native to: China, Eastern Siberia, Japan, Korea

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: clumping

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Platycodon grandiflorus sentimental blue 6260008
  • Platycodon grandiflorus sentimental blue 6260009
  • Platycodon grandiflorus sentimental blue 6260011
  • Platycodon grandiflorus sentimental blue 6260012 2
  • Platycodon grandiflorus sentimental blue 6260012
  • Platycodon grandiflorus sentimental blue 6260013
  • Platycodon grandiflorus sentimental blue 6260014
  • Platycodon grandiflorus sentimental blue 6260015
  • Platycodon grandiflorus sentimental blue 6260016
  • Platycodon grandiflorus sentimental blue 6260018 2
  • Platycodon grandiflorus sentimental blue 6260018