Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Aloe maculata

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: SOAP ALOE, ZEBRA ALOE

Synonym: Aloe saponaria

Native to: Botswana, South Africa, Zimbabwe

Sentiment: wisdom and integrity

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

orange

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Aloe saponaria  6260045 2
  • Aloe saponaria  6260045
  • Aloe saponaria  6260046 2
  • Aloe saponaria  6260046