Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Platycodon grandiflorus

Family: Campanulaceae

Common names: BALLOON FLOWER, CHINESE BELLFLOWER

Native to: China, Eastern Siberia, Japan, Korea

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Platycodon grandiflorus 3 2
  • Platycodon grandiflorus 3 3
  • Platycodon grandiflorus 3
  • Platycodon grandiflorus 4
  • Platycodon grandiflorus 9
  • Platycodon grandiflorus
  • Platycodon grandiflorus