Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Platystemon californicus

Family: Papaveraceae

Common names: CALIFORNIAN POPPY, CREAMCUPS

Native to: California

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular