Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Plecostachys serpyllifolia

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: DWARF PLECOSTACHYS

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen, weedy

Exposure: light shade, sun

Weedy

Propagates by: division

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry