Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Podocarpus alpinus

Family: Podocarpaceae

Common names: PODOCARP, TASMANIAI PODOCARP, YELLOWWOOD

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moist