Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Podocarpus elongatus

Family: Podocarpaceae

Common names: PODOCARP, YELLOWWOOD

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 98.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular