Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Podocarpus henkelii

Family: Podocarpaceae

Common names: FALCATE YELLOWWOOD, PODOCARP, YELLOWWOOD

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 115 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

blue, green, light

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Podocarpus henkelii 2
  • Podocarpus henkelii 3
  • Podocarpus henkelii 5
  • Podocarpus henkelii