Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Podocarpus macrophyllus
(sold as Maki)

Family: Podocarpaceae

Common names: PODOCARP, YELLOWWOOD

Native to: Japan, Southern China

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Podocarpus macrophyllus  maki  gamble  6260093
  • Podocarpus macrophyllus maki  gamble  6260090
  • Podocarpus macrophyllus maki  gamble  6260091 2
  • Podocarpus macrophyllus maki  gamble  6260091
  • Podocarpus macrophyllus maki  gamble  6260094
  • Podocarpus macrophyllus  maki  6260068
  • Podocarpus macrophyllus maki  6260069 2
  • Podocarpus macrophyllus maki  6260069 3
  • Podocarpus macrophyllus maki  6260069
  • Podocarpus macrophyllus maki  6260070
  • Podocarpus macrophyllus maki  6260071
  • Podocarpus macrophyllus maki  6260072