Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Podranea ricasoliana

Family: Bignoniaceae

Common names: PINK TRUMPET VINE, PORT ST. JOHN'S CREEPER

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Landscape uses: arbor, ground cover, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate