Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Polemonium boreale ‘Heavenly Habit’

Family: Polemoniaceae

Common names: JACOB'S LADDER, NORTHERN JACOB'S LADDER, SKY PILOT

Native to: Arctic, Cerium Boreal

Sentiment: come down

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette, tufted

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Polemonium boreale heavenly habit  weg0016 2
  • Polemonium boreale heavenly habit  weg0016
  • Polemonium boreale heavenly habit  weg0017
  • Polemonium boreale heavenly habit  weg0018
  • Polemonium boreale heavenly habit  weg0019
  • Polemonium boreale heavenly habit  weg0020
  • Polemonium boreale heavenly habit  weg0021
  • Polemonium boreale heavenly habit  weg0023