Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Polemonium caeruleum ‘Snow And Sapphires’

Family: Polemoniaceae

Common names: JACOB'S LADDER, SKY PILOT

Native to: Europe

Sentiment: come down

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette, tufted

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Polemonium caeruleum snow and sapphires 2
  • Polemonium caeruleum snow and sapphires 3
  • Polemonium caeruleum snow and sapphires 4
  • Polemonium caeruleum snow and sapphires 5 2
  • Polemonium caeruleum snow and sapphires 5
  • Polemonium caeruleum snow and sapphires