Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Polemonium pauciflorum

Family: Polemoniaceae

Common names: JACOB'S LADDER, SKY PILOT

Native to: Arizona, New Mexico, Texas

Sentiment: come down

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: tufted

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular