Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Polianthes tuberosa

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: TUBEROSE

Native to: Mexico

Sentiment: dangerous pleasures


Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet


white/off white




Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: division

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular