Aloe peglerae

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: FEZ ALOE

Native to: South Africa

Sentiment: wisdom and integrity

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular