Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Polygala lancifolia

Family: Polygalaceae

Common names: MILKWORT, SENECA, SNAKEROOT

Synonym: Polygala virgata

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular