Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Polygala x dalmaisiana

Family: Polygalaceae

Common names: MILKWORT, SENECA, SNAKEROOT

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, open form, pendent

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 1.8 n

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: part shade, sun, windy location

Windy location OK

Landscape use: cut flower

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers year round

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Polygala x dalmaisiana  6260010
  • Polygala x dalmaisiana dsc 0054
  • Polygala x dalmaisiana dsc 0055
  • Polygala x dalmaisiana dsc 0056
  • Polygala x dalmaisiana dsc 0058
  • Polygala x dalmaisiana dsc 0059 2
  • Polygala x dalmaisiana dsc 0059