Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Polygala
(sold as fruticosa Petite Butterfly)

Family: Polygalaceae

Common names: MILKWORT, SENECA, SNAKEROOT

Native to: Europe

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, open form, pendent

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers year round

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular