Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: SOLOMON'S SEAL

Native to: Korea

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, spreading

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2.3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape uses: cut flower, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum 2 2
  • Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum 2
  • Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum  2
  • Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum