Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Polystichum luctuosum

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Common names: HOLLY FERN, KOREAN ROCK FERN

Synonym: Polystichum tsus-simense

Native to: Northeast Asia

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: clumping, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: division, seed, spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular