Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Polystichum munitum

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Common name: HOLLY FERN

Native to: North America


Type: fern

Forms: clumping, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet





Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: division, seed, spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Polystichum munitum dsc 0051
  • Polystichum munitum dsc 0053 2
  • Polystichum munitum dsc 0053
  • Polystichum munitum dsc 0054
  • Polystichum munitum dsc 0055