Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Polystichum polyblepharum

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Common names: HOLLY FERN, KOREAN TASSEL FERN

Synonym: Polystichum setosum

Native to: Japan, South Korea

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: clumping, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: division, seed, spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Polystichum polyblepharum dsc 0023
  • Polystichum polyblepharum dsc 0024
  • Polystichum polyblepharum dsc 0025
  • Polystichum polyblepharum dsc 0026 2
  • Polystichum polyblepharum dsc 0026