Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Polystichum setiferum

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Common names: HOLLY FERN, SOFT-SHIELD FERN

Native to: Central Europe, South, Western Europe

Plant

Type: fern

Form: tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular