Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Poncirus trifoliata

Family: Rutaceae

Common names: BITTER ORANGE, TRIFOUATE ORANGE

Native to: Central China, North China

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular