Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Populus deltoides

Family: Salicaceae

Common names: EASTERN COTTONWOOD, EASTERN POPLAR

Native to: Central United States, Eastern United States

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 65.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: insects, seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cavities, cover, shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular